Anglian Waterways Group - Privacy Notice



How we use your personal data


We are the Environment Agency and we run the Anglian Waterways Group. We are the data controller for this service. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed.
 

Our personal information charter (www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environmentagency/about/personal-information-charter) explains how we deal with your personal information. Go to GOV.UK and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.


The personal data we need


The personal data we collect about you includes:


● full name
● contact details including telephone number(s) and email address(es)
● the organisation you represent

 

We are allowed to process your personal data because you consent to us doing so. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is consent. See how we use your personal data below. If you don't give us this personal data we will not be able to communicate with you regarding the Anglian Waterways Group.


What we do with your personal data


We use your personal data for the:


● general management of the Anglian Waterways Group meetings.
● purposes of promoting your membership of the Anglian Waterways Group, for example in documents, social media and websites.

 

We do not use your personal data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.
 

We will not share or disclose your personal data to any party outside the Environment Agency without your explicit consent unless we are lawfully able to do so.


How long we keep your personal data
 

Your contact details for the purposes of the Anglian Waterways Group will be deleted within one month of you leaving the group. Past emails and other correspondence will be held according to the Agency’s retention schedule. Certain items, for example AWG minutes, will be retained indefinitely.


Where your personal data is processed and stored

 

We store your personal data on our servers in the UK. Personal data entered onto our Anglian Waterways website will be saved on servers outside the European Economic Area.
 

Contact details
 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.


If you have any concerns or queries about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact our DPO using the following details:


Data Protection Officer
Environment Agency
Horizon House
Deanery Road
Bristol
BS1 5AH

 

Email: dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk
 

You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. The ICO regulate the data protection legislation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with them at any time.
 

This notice was last updated May 2019

Customer Contact Centre 03708 506 506 (Mon to Fri 8am to 6pm)

Incident Hotline 0800 80 70 60 (24hr)

Floodline 0345 988 1188

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon